Tried and Tested 3rd Party Optics

Reduce Your IT Spend

Organisations of all sizes are facing increased IT infrastructure challenges due to decreased budgets.
We could help you make the most of your budgets by reducing your Capex and Opex costs and providing an alternative to OEM Optics.

Cable fibre logo

Benefits of our 3rd Party Optics

  • Quality: Every transceiver tested in the UK
  • Total Cost Reduction: High quality product prices that are up to 80% lower when compared with the OEMs
  • Expert Support: 24/7/365 support from our expert field engineers located around the globe
  • All-in-One: Multi-vendor compatible transceivers and high speed cabling to work in Cisco, Juniper, Huawei and other environments
  • Local Stock: 90% of orders can be dispatched within 48 hours of PO receipt
  • Warranties: Our optical transceivers and cables are fully covered by a lifetime warranty
AddOn Networks Optical Transceivers

AddOn Networks

AddOn NetwOrks are the Worlds largest provider of compatible transceivers and optical solutions. The largest global independent supplier of original equipment manufacturer (OEM) compatible:

  • Optical Network Transceivers
  • Fibre Optic Cabling
  • Memory Solutions for Servers, Switches, Desktops and Laptops
  • Network Connectivity Solutions

ACT: AddOn Certification Testing

Testing is really what sets AddOn apart. Their in-house staff of lab technicians have fine tuned their process for over a decade. With an industry-leading Data Traveler process, every single product is put through rigorous specifications, tested to OEM standards as well as physically tested in its intended environment. They take your exact configuration and recreate it in their lab to guarantee its functionality and performance. They do this with every product 100% of the time.

AddOn's Mission is to provide compelling value to the Enterprise and Channel. AddOn delivers the industry’s highest quality and reliability. They are a fully integrated partner for project-based and strategic requirements.

Find out how your IT counterparts are cutting their costs with 3rd party optics in our recent article:

3rd Party Optics
The alternative option of installing compatible optical transceivers is well known to most IT Operators, even if they are still procuring optics directly from the System Vendor...

AddOn 3rd Party Optics: Free Sample

Order Your Free Sample

We are so confident in the quality of the 3rd party optics we have available from AddOn, that we would like to offer you a free sample* – simply fill out this form and we'll get one over to you to try out.

#SKUDescription
1GLC-SX-MMD-AO
Buy Now
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC, DOM)
2GLC-LH-SMD-AO
Buy Now
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)
3EX-SFP-1GE-SX-AO
Buy Now
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)
4EX-SFP-1GE-LX-AO
Buy Now
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-1GE-LX Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)
5J4858D-AO
Buy Now
HP J4858D Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)
6J4859D-AO
Buy Now
HP J4859D Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC)
7407-BBOR-AO
Buy Now
Dell 407-BBOR Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)
8407-BBOO-AO
Buy Now
Dell 407-BBOO Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)
First Name *
Last Name *
Email *
Telephone *
Company *
Please select your free sample: *
Comments
I am interested in receiving periodic emails from Hardware Group.
By ordering a free sample you agree to Hardware passing your details to AddOn Networks to process your request.

Ready to Talk?

Hardware sales and technical experts can help you select the third party optics that your business needs. Get in touch and we'll be happy to help:

By Telephone

+44 1285 771600

By Contact Form

Contact Form

By Live Chat

Live Chat